General Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy

The purpose of the association The Exhale Mastercourse (hereinafter: The Exhale) is to provide face-to-face and online courses in classical music, chamber music, movement culture and nutrition.

I. Online courses

1. Publication of online courses

The online courses organised by the association The Exhale Mastercourse are published in advance on the website www.the-exhale.com. The publication announces the date, the name of the instructor(s), content, duration, reference to the fees of the respective courses, requirements for the attendance of the individual courses and other technical details.

2. Subscription to online courses

2.1 Anyone can subscribe to the courses published by The Exhale as long as they meet the requirements set out in the course publication.

2.2. Participants can subscribe online on www.the-exhale.com before the first session. All fees are due by electronic payment prior to the beginning of the courses.

2.3 The Exhale reserves the right to refuse attendance if the requirements are not met or the course fee has not been paid in time.

2.4 For reasons of quality assurance and marketing, the online courses are recorded (picture and video material). Participants will usually be notified of the recording at the start of the courses. Should any participants not agree to the recording they can either leave the course or switch off their own video and sound transmission. This does not entitle the participants to a refund of the course fee. The recordings cannot be sent to participants, respectively, faculty and collaborators.

3. Donations

The association The Exhale is a non-profit organisation that accepts donations for the financing of its activities. Donations can be made electronically on www.the-exhale.com.

II Data protection

1. General

1.1 The Exhale processes personal data in compliance with the relevant data protection regulations (in particular the Swiss Data Protection Act (DSG) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)). The personal data of users, course participants, instructors and other contributors will only be processed if legal permission has been granted, i.e. in particular if the data processing is necessary or legally required for the provision of our contractual services (e.g. courses) as well as online services.

1.2 Persons under the age of 18 should not submit personal data to The Exhale without the consent of their parents or guardians. The Exhale does not request personal data from minors. The Exhale does not knowingly collect such information or share it with third parties.

2. Cookies & audience measurement, third party providers

2.1 Cookies are information that is transferred from our web server or web servers of third parties to the web browsers of users and stored there for later retrieval. Cookies can be small files or other types of information storage.

2.2 If users do not want cookies stored on their computer, they are asked to deactivate the corresponding option in the system settings of their browser. Stored cookies can be deleted in the system settings of the browser. The exclusion of cookies can lead to functional limitations of www.the-exhale.com.

2.3 Users may opt out of the use of cookies for audience measurement and advertising purposes by visiting the opt-out page of the Network Advertising Initiative (optout.networkadvertising.org) and, in addition, on the US website (www.aboutads.info/choices) or the European website (www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/).

2.4 Insofar as content, tools or other resources from other providers (hereinafter jointly referred to as "Third-Party Providers") are used within the scope of this Privacy Policy and their registered office is located in a third country, it must be assumed that data transfer will take place to the countries where the Third Party Providers are located. Third countries are countries in which either the DSG or the GDPR is not directly applicable, i.e. in principle countries outside the EU or the European Economic Area. Data is transferred to third countries if an appropriate level of data protection, user consent, or other legal permission is available.

2.5 Below you will find an overview of Third-Party Providers and their content, together with links to their privacy policies, which contain further information on the processing of data and some of the aforementioned possibilities for objection (so-called opt-out):

a. Videos on the “YouTube” platform of the Third-Party Provider YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. YouTube, LLC is an affiliate of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA. Privacy policy: www.google.com/policies/privacy/, Opt-Out: www.google.com/settings/ads/.

b. Newsletter distribution platform: Mailchimp, a product of Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. Privacy policy: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

c. Booking and calendar provider: Calendly LLC , 271 17th St NW, Atlanta, GA 30363, USA. Privacy policy: https://calendly.com/pages/privacy.

d. Video conferencing: Zoom Video Communications Inc., 55 Almaden Boulevard, 6th Floor, San Jose, CA 95113, USA. Privacy policy: https://zoom.us/privacy

e. Calendar function: Google-Calendar, a product of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA. Privacy policy: www.google.com/policies/privacy/, opt-out: www.google.com/settings/ads/.

3. Data processing as a result of our services or donations

3.1 The Exhale processes personal data (e.g. names, addresses, and contact details of users), contractual data (e.g. services used, names of contact persons, payment information) for the purpose of fulfilling obligations and providing services (for example: online courses) according to Article 6 para 1 b. GDPR and/or according to Article 4 para 3 b. GDPR.

3.2 The personal data provided in connection with the donation, i.e. name, amount, and your address will be stored.

4. Newsletter

4.1 The personal data of subscribers to our newsletter will be used exclusively for the delivery of the newsletter, as described in the registration. An email address only is required to subscribe to our newsletter. Subscriptions as well as changes to the newsletter subscription are logged and can therefore be tracked.

4.2 Newsletter content Newsletters, emails and other electronic notifications are sent out with promotional information about The Exhale's activities.

4.3 The newsletters are sent using MailChimp, a newsletter mailing platform of US provider Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. The email addresses of our newsletter recipients and any other data provided by the users are stored on the servers of MailChimp in the USA. MailChimp uses this information to send and evaluate the newsletter on our behalf. Furthermore, by its own account, MailChimp may use this data to optimise or improve its own services, for example to technically optimise the sending and presentation of newsletters, or for economic purposes. However, MailChimp does not use the individual data of our newsletter recipients to contact them and does not pass them on to third parties. MailChimp is certified under the US-EU data protection agreement "Privacy Shield" and is therefore obliged to comply with EU data protection regulations (https://www.privacyshield.gov).

4.4 Users can cancel their subscription to our newsletter at any time, i.e. withdraw their consent. Their consent to its dispatch by the mailing service provider and to statistical analyses expires at the same time. A link to cancel the newsletter can be found at the end of each newsletter.

5. Right of access, right to rectification and right to block

5.1 Every user or course participant has the right of disclosure, the right to rectification or erasure, the right to limited data processing and the right to object to our data processing as well as the right to release certain personal data for the purpose of transfer to another body ("data portability"). The responsible authority in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (https://www.edoeb.admin.ch).

5.2 The data stored with us will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for their intended purpose, provided the deletion does not conflict with any statutory storage obligations. Unless user data are deleted because they are required for other and legally permissible purposes, their processing is restricted. This means that the data will be blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to user data that must be stored for reasons of commercial or tax law.

6. Modifications of the Privacy Policy

In the course of the further development of our websites and the implementation of new technologies, changes to this data protection declaration may become necessary. It is therefore recommended that you review this privacy policy regularly.